English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
branching test [correct]
CONT: ... with intrinsic programming, all the material and branching decisions are specified by the author.... The content of each frame is fixed, giving no real control of the level of difficulty. To make an author language program more adaptive in these respects is a time-consuming and wearisome exercise for the author, since the only method is to add more frames and more subtle branching tests.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
test de branchement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le scénario [...] est la présentation détaillée : des cheminements possibles entre les divers modules qui constituent le didacticiel avec les éventuels tests de branchement; des cheminements possibles entre les diverses situations pédagogiques d'un même module avec les éventuels tests de branchement et les éventuels appels à des modules spécifiques [...]