English (Data Banks and Databases; Internet and Telematics)
content provider [correct]; content supplier [correct]
DEF: An organization that creates and maintains databases containing information from an information provider.
OBS: The content provider and the information provider may be the same organization.
OBS: The content is not necessarily electronically provided and the term is not limited to Internet use. Rather, it applies to all products and services in the "content business. "
French (Banques et bases de données; Internet et télématique)
fournisseur de contenu [correct, nom masculin]; offreur de contenu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Organisme qui assure la création et la mise à jour des bases de données contenant des informations provenant d'un fournisseur d'informations.
OBS: Le fournisseur de contenu et le fournisseur d'informations peuvent être le même organisme.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Internet y telemática)
proveedor de contenidos [correct, nom masculin, Espagne, Mexique]; proveedor de contenido [correct, nom masculin, Argentine, Mexique]
DEF: Persona o compañía especializada en la creación, estructuración y entrega de productos de información.