English (Cinematography)
E-Cinema [correct]; e-cinema [correct]; Electronic Cinema [correct]; electronic cinema [correct]
DEF: ... the high quality projection/playback of featured content, such as advertisements, feature films, sport events, and movie trailers.
CONT: E-Cinema refers to playback and projection of content that is produced either when the entire creation process is digital, or when content is converted from 16 or 35 mm print.
OBS: Compared to D-Cinema (Digital Cinema), E-Cinema is generally projected using lower-resolution projectors.
French (Cinématographie)
e-cinéma [correct, nom masculin]; cinéma électronique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Présentation de films tels que messages publicitaires, longs métrages, événements sportifs et bandes-annonces sur support numérique ou film 16 mm converti en 35 mm.
OBS: En comparaison avec le cinéma numérique (d-cinéma), le e-cinéma utilise un projecteur de plus faible résolution.