English (Structural Framework)
barefoot method; barefoot [nom]
DEF: Method of construction in which the rafters rest on top of the ceiling joists.
OBS: Barefoot: set up and fastened without a mortise and tenon (as a post or stud in a balloon frame).
OBS: Barefoot: Carpentry (of a post or stud) secured to a sill or the like without mortising.
OBS: Balloon frame : Timber frame in which the studs run in one piece to the roof plate. The floor joists are nailed to the studs. The development of the balloon frame in America in the 1830s led to a great reduction in the labour content of timber houses, by replacing the complex timber joints(such as mortise and tenon, tongue and fork, dovetailing) by simple nailed joints. It became possible only after suitable nails were mass produced.
French (Charpentes)
assemblage non pénétrant [proposition, nom masculin]; assemblage par clous [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Assemblages à tenon et mortaise. Ce sont des assemblages «pénétrants». L'une des pièces comporte, à son extrémité, une partie amincie appelée tenon, taillée en forme de parallélépipède, qui s'insère dans une entaille appelée mortaise, pratiquée dans l'autre pièce et épousant la forme dudit tenon.
OBS: «Balloon framing» / charpente à claire-voie : Type de construction où les poteaux sont prolongés d'une seule pièce depuis la fondation jusqu'à la ligne du toit; en plus d'être appuyées sur une lisse, les solives du second étage sont clouées à la face des poteaux.