English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
spiral test [correct]; spiral omnibus test
DEF: A test having items of several different kinds which regularly recur in the same order but with different and more difficult content. Thus, a test may have an arithmetic item, a spelling item, a reading item, a geography item; the cycle then repeats with different content at a higher level of difficulty.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test en spirale [nom masculin]
DEF: Test cyclique dont les cycles successifs sont de difficulté croissante.