English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation; Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
subject field [correct]
OBS: Remark : X. 400 has not the term "subject field", but has the term "subject" with the following definition : In the context of message handling, the information, part of the header, that summarizes the content of the message as the originator has specified it. [source : X. 400 & doc. N 1282, page 56, n. A. 115]
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
champ objet [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Remarque : X.400 n'a pas le terme «champ objet», mais a le terme «objet» avec la définition suivante : Dans le cadre de la messagerie, information, partie de l'en-tête, qui résume le contenu du message tel qu'il a été défini par l'expéditeur.