English (Economics; Forestry Operations)
primary forest product [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Any of the commercially valuable raw material obtained from a forest, including but not confined to roundwood and woodchips.
OBS: primary forest product : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA international material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: primary forest product: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Économique; Exploitation forestière)
produit forestier brut [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Tout matériau marchand brut provenant d'une forêt, notamment les bois ronds et les copeaux de bois.
OBS: produit forestier brut : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: produit forestier brut : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.