English (Coal Preparation)
solids/water separation [correct]
DEF: The removal of water from wet materials by means other than evaporation. A collective term defining all processes aimed at the mechanical concentration of solids(thickening), at obtaining a low water content product(dewatering) or at obtaining a low solids content product(clarifying).
French (Préparation des charbons)
séparation solides/eau [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Terme générique pour désigner tous les procédés de concentration mécanique de solides (épaississement), pour obtenir un produit pauvre en eau (égouttage), ou un produit pauvre en solides (clarification) par des procédés mécaniques.