English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
Atterberg liquid limit apparatus [correct]; Atterberg apparatus [correct]; Atterberg cup [voir observation]
CONT: A convenient measure of the sloppiness of a tailings product can be made using the Atterberg liquid limit apparatus... A few cubic centimeters of the tailings product are placed in a bowl in this apparatus and a groove of standard width is cut in it. The bowl is then jarred with a standard energy(blows) a repeated number of times until the tailings flow to close the groove. A plot of the number of blows required against the moisture content of the tailings is made... The moisture content defined by this curve at 25 blows is called the "liquid limit, "a property commonly used in soil mechanics.
OBS: Atterberg cup: The cup is the main part of the Atterberg apparatus and is therefore used to mean the entire device.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
appareil de limite de liquidité (coupelle d'Atterberg) [proposition, nom masculin]; coupelle d'Atterberg pour la détermination de la limite de liquidité [voir observation, nom féminin]; coupelle d'Atterberg [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: appareil de limite de liquidité (coupelle d'Atterberg) : Par analogie avec «appareil de limite de liquidité (coupelle de Casagrande)».
OBS: Les expressions «coupelle d'Atterberg pour la détermination de la limite de liquidité» ou, elliptiquement, «coupelle d'Atterberg» font appel à la partie pour désigner le tout, la coupelle constituant la partie principale de l'appareil mis au point par Atterberg.