English (Education Theory and Methods; Informatics)
computer-based education [correct]; CBE [correct]
CONT: With support from the National Science Foundation, a major program of computer-based education is now under way. In some content areas the computer terminal is the primary resource for problem solving, simulation, and instruction, while in other fields it is only an occasional accessory.
CONT: One project investigating computer-based education for the hearing-impaired has been supported by Control Data Corporation ....
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Informatique)
éducatique [correct, nom féminin]; éducation informatisée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «éducatique», trouvé dans la Presse du 27 septembre 1987, figurait dans la chronique «La langue bien pendue», conçue et réalisée par la Société des traducteurs du Québec.