English (Computer Programs and Programming)
take a dump [verbe]
OBS: dump : To record the contents of internal storage at a given instant of time, usually as an aid in detecting program mistakes or errors.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
faire un vidage [correct]; effectuer un vidage [correct]; procéder à un vidage