English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
record of past recollection [correct]
CONT: A writing which qualifies as a business record is admissible and goes to the jury as an exhibit whereas some courts hold that the witness or counsel may only read the contents of a record of past recollection to the jury, and the writing itself does not become an exhibit.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
relevé d'un souvenir antérieur [correct, nom masculin]