English (Tort Law (common law))
causal conditions [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Every event or occurrence is the result of many conditions which are jointly sufficient to produce it. This complex set of conditions ... embraces both "causes" and what are commonly called mere causal conditions.
OBS: A fire in a waste paper basket is caused not only by the dropping of a lighted match (cause) but by the presence of combustible material, oxygen, etc. (causal conditions).
OBS: causal conditions : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
conditions causales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: conditions causales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.