English (Cognitive Psychology)
conscious recollection [correct]
DEF: The subjective experience of reliving a personal event mentally.
CONT: Recognition by retrieval involves remembering an event as an event, including the personal and spatiotemporal context in which the event occurred; by contrast, recognition by familiarity involves a feeling or intuition that some event occurred in the past, in the absence of conscious recollection of that event.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
remémoration consciente [correct, nom féminin]; souvenir conscient [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: État subjectif qui permet de revivre mentalement un événement passé.