English (Political Science (General); News and Journalism (General))
nontroversy [correct]
DEF: A trumped up dispute, especially one fueled by undue media attention, based on a lie or statement taken out of context.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Information et journalisme (Généralités))
faux débat [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La polémique sur les régimes spéciaux est un faux débat.