English (Psychology (General))
adaptation level [correct]
DEF: A theory of context effects(q. v.) which holds that background acts to set a standard against which events or objects are perceived.
OBS: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
niveau d'adaptation [correct, nom masculin]