English (Artificial Intelligence)
context-free rule [correct]
CONT: Context-free grammar: a phrase-structure grammar in which the rewrite rules such as X - Y (which means rewrite X as Y) apply irrespective of the context of X.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle indépendante du contexte [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Soit une règle de réécriture N N + et + N. Cette règle s'appliquera sans aucune limitation contextuelle; c'est une règle indépendante du contexte.