English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
spatial contiguity principle [correct]
CONT: [A principle which states that] people learn more deeply from a multimedia message when corresponding text and pictures are presented near rather than far from each other on the page or screen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
principe de contiguïté spatiale [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Principe d'apprentissage multimédia voulant qu'un apprentissage se fasse mieux lorsqu'un texte à l'écran est placé près des images correspondantes plutôt que loin.