English (Psychology (General))
association by contiguity [correct]
DEF: Association by contiguity refers to the belief that "some concepts are associated because their referents commonly occur together(contiguously) in a person's sensory experience". [1] For example, pen and paper may be associated in someone's mind because that individual has often seen these two objects together.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
association par contiguïté [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Alors que la tendance prédominante à l'époque est de réduire les associations par ressemblance et par contraste à l'association par contiguïté, lui, Bourdon, d'une façon quelque peu paradoxale, ramène toutes les associations au modèle de la ressemblance.