English (Plate Tectonics)
collisional tectonics [correct]; collision tectonics [correct]
CONT: Some oddities exist, where simple collisional tectonics are modified in a transform plate boundary, such as in New Zealand, or where island arc orogenies, for instance in New Guinea occur away from a continental backstop.
OBS: collisional tectonics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
tectonique de collision [correct, nom féminin]; tectonique par collision [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les limites de plaques en tectonique de subduction sont en général beaucoup plus nettes qu'en tectonique de collision [...]
OBS: tectonique par collision : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.