English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
continental contraction [correct]
OBS: periods of plate tectonics and continental drift alternate with less mobile periods of oceanic expansion and continental contraction.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
contraction continentale [correct]
OBS: Les périodes de tectonique de plaque et de dérive continentale alternent avec des périodes moins mobiles d'expansion océanique et de contraction continentale.