English (Plate Tectonics)
protocontinent [correct]
DEF: A landmass, actual or hypothetical, that could develop into a major continent.
CONT: With continued growth, the protocontinents, at various stages of development, merged to form a large stable continental mass.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
protocontinent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À mesure de leur accroissement à divers stades de leur développement, les protocontinents ont fusionné pour former une vaste masse continentale stable.