English (Geology)
continental plateau
OBS: a broad protuberance of the surface of the lithosphere coinciding approximately with a continent but including also the continental shelf.
French (Géologie)
bloc continental [nom masculin]
CONT: P.M.S. Blackett, S.K. Runcorn et K.M. Creer se sont attachés à reconstituer les blocs continentaux [...] La dérive des continents, par R. Cubaynes et J.-P. Petit, L'information scientifique, n° 4, 09/10-72, p. 182)