English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
level of surge [correct]
OBS: The level of surge in a particular area is also determined by the slope of the continental shelf.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
hauteur de l'onde [correct, nom féminin]