English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
countermeasures equipment [correct]
CONT: The impact assessment studies provided the basis for the oil spill contingency plan for this project. The detailed contingency manuals were based primarily on resource maps which identified high priority areas and species for protection.... As well as helping to specify appropriate mitigation and countermeasures equipment, the assessment studies also were influential in choosing a site for base camp operations....
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
équipement nécessaire aux contre-mesures [nom masculin]; équipement nécessaire aux mesures d'insertion [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "Mesure d'insertion" : Ensemble de moyens spécifiques visant à éliminer ou à modifier les sources d'impact, ainsi que les impacts, et destinés à améliorer l'intégration d'un projet. Selon le type d'impact, on peut envisager différentes mesures d'insertion : .mesure de mise en valeur (...) .mesure de compensation (...) .mesure de correction (...) .mesure de protection (...) .mesure de restauration (...) .mesure d'urgence.