English (Productivity and Profitability)
process owner [correct]
DEF: A person who assumes ownership of processes for the purpose of continual improvement.
CONT: The customer focused process improvement (CFPI) model as one method used to fulfil the requirements of the global marketplace while implementing a customer-focused improvement process. Once the vision, or business mission, is defined, the leader, together with staff, must identify the business issues and processes that will have the greatest impact on achieving the mission. The business structure should provide for clear delineation of process ownership. The process owner will define the preliminary boundaries and form the process improvement team (PIT).
OBS: The above context was found in the Dialog data base.
French (Productivité et rentabilité)
maître du processus [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La définition anglaise et l'équivalent français ont été trouvés dans la Banque de terminologie du Québec.