English (Corporate Security; Intelligence (Military); IT Security)
stream cipher [correct]
DEF: A cipher that continually encrypts plain text.
OBS: Data is recovered by reversing the process using an identical keystream.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité des TI)
chiffre en continu [correct, nom masculin]; chiffrement de flux [correct, nom masculin]