English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
perpetrate violence [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To bring about or carry out violence.
OBS: Do not confuse the verbs "perpetrate" and "perpetuate". The latter adds the notion of continuance.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
commettre un acte de violence [correct, locution verbale]