English (Phraseology; Constitutional Law; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
during good behaviour [correct, locution adjectivale, Ontario]; during good behavior [locution adjectivale]
CONT: During good behavior, while (or so long as) one conducts one’s self with integrity and fidelity or with propriety.
CONT: The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behaviour, and shall, at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation, which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office.
OBS: Appointment during good behaviour.
OBS: Behavior is the mode in which we have or bear ourselves in the presence of others or toward them; ... Behavior respects our manner of acting in particular cases ...
French (Phraséologie; Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
à titre inamovible [correct, locution adjectivale, Ontario]; sous réserve de révocation motivée [correct, locution adjectivale]; sauf forfaiture [locution adjectivale]; tant qu'on en est digne [à éviter, locution adjectivale]; sauf mauvaise conduite [à éviter, locution adjectivale]; durant bonne conduite [à éviter]
OBS: Nomination à titre inamovible
OBS: forfaiture : Tout crime commis [...] dans l'exercice de ses fonctions [...]
OBS: Éviter [durant bonne conduite], calque de l'anglais «during good behaviour». Cette expression signifie que le titulaire du poste pourra le conserver pendant toute la durée de son mandat, sauf faute grave pouvant justifier sa destitution. Plutôt qu'«occuper une charge» [durant bonne conduite], on dira «occuper une charge à titre inamovible»; de même, on parlera de l'«inamovibilité des juges» plutôt que de la «nomination des juges [pour bonne conduite]». Voir «bon plaisir» ci-dessous pour la nomination «à titre amovible».
Spanish (Fraseología; Derecho constitucional; Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional))
siempre que su conducta sea intachable [correct]