English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
prespawning broodstock [correct]
CONT: Acclimation tanks are used with prespawning broodstock collected from salt and brackish water areas. White sturgeon are usually conditioned to freshwater before they are transferred to the hatchery to continue the maturation process.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
stock de géniteurs à l'état du préfrai [proposition, nom masculin]; stock de géniteurs en phase prégénésique [proposition, nom masculin]