English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Pollution (General); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
wet scraping [correct]; wet hand scraping [correct]
CONT: Wet scraping entails misting loose paint with water before scraping it and continuing to mist with water while scraping. It is usually preferable to use wet scraping, as dry scraping creates a huge amount of dust.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pollution (Généralités); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
décapage par voie humide [correct, nom masculin]