English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
continuing abuse [correct]; continued abuse [correct]
CONT: [Lenore] Walker, a clinical and forensic psychologist, ... formulated the concept of the battered-woman syndrome in the 1970s, discrediting the notion that abused women stay in violent relationships because they are masochistic. Instead ... such continued abuse can produce a pattern of psychological effects, including high anxiety, low self esteem and "learned helplessness" that can lead a woman to feel in such imminent danger that she kills her abuser.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
poursuite de la violence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Violence qui ne voit pas de fin ou qui risque de continuer.
CONT: Pour se protéger contre la poursuite de la violence à son endroit et à celui de ses enfants, une femme peut avoir besoin de visites sous surveillance.