English (Social Services and Social Work; Health Institutions)
geriatric center [correct]; geriatric day center [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; geriatric day hospital [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: An institution or facility that provides some of the programs and services of a geriatric assessment center, a continuing care center, a geriatric day hospital, or a geriatric day center.
OBS: A term used in the U.S., Canada, and Australia, but in the U.K. usually with qualification, as in geriatric day center or geriatric day hospital.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Établissements de santé)
centre gériatrique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Établissement qui dispense des soins aux malades âgés.
OBS: Outre les services médicaux habituels, un centre gériatrique comprend généralement un service de consultation en gériatrie, un service pour maladies aiguës, un service de réadaptation de moyenne durée, un hôpital de jour et un centre de jour.