English (Insurance; Insurance Law)
retiring insurer [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Where under an agreement between an insurer, in this section called the "continuing insurer", and another insurer, in this section called the "retiring insurer", in anticipation of the retiring insurer ceasing to do business in Ontario, the continuing insurer has liability under contracts of insurance specified in the agreement issued by the retiring insurer and the retiring insurer ceases to do business in Ontario, an insured or other person entitled to rights under those contracts may enforce the rights as though those had been issued by the continuing insurer.
OBS: Statute cited: Insurance Act.
French (Assurances; Droit des assurances)
ex-assureur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La version française de cette loi au 13 octobre 1988 n'a pas encore été publiée. L'équivalent français est donné à titre officieux. Renseignement fourni par le Centre de traduction juridique d'Ottawa.