English (Anthropology; Sociology of Ideologies)
communitarian [correct, nom]
DEF: A member of a communistic community.
CONT: Communitarians begin from the assumption that the individual cannot be separated from the social context. The person both creates, and is created by, the culture. There is a necessary and constructive tension between individual rights and social responsibilities. Communitarians believe that human nature has both nobler and more debased aspects, and between these there is a continuing struggle.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie des idéologies)
communautarien [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'adjectif «communautarien» a été relevé dans un article traitant de l'Église en général mais sans que le contexte ne soit explicatif.