English (Nervous System)
node of Ranvier [correct]
CONT: The medullary sheath undergoes interruptions in its continuity at regular intervals, giving to the fiber the appearance of constriction at these points : these are known as the nodes of Ranvier.
French (Système nerveux)
nœud de Ranvier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les nœuds de Ranvier sont les petites zones de constriction présentes sur la gaine de myéline du neurone, séparant les axones sur toute leur longueur.