English (Mathematics)
Carrol-Chang unfolding procedure
CONT: Coombs’ unfolding procedure, however, provides a strict method for testing the ordinal and additive properties of a variable, properties which are necessary if the variable is to be quantitative.
French (Mathématiques)
méthode de dépliage de Carroll et Chang [nom féminin]
CONT: La méthode de dépliage et d'équilibrage des coupes géologiques a pour but de confronter un modèle géométrique évolutif, avec les observations disponibles.