English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Paleontology)
gonangulum [correct]
DEF: A small sclerite, articulated with the second gonocoxa (from which it is derived) and the ninth tergum.
CONT: At the base of the ovipositor there is a small sclerite, the gonangulum, which is attached to the base of the first gonapophysis and articulates with the second gonocoxa and the tergum of segment 9. The gonangulum probably represents a part of the coxa of segment 9.
CONT: Gonocoxae are connected by triangular gonangulum.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Paléontologie)
gonangulum [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les épipleurites IX constituent chacun un sclérite articulaire nommé «gonangulum».