English (Black Products (Petroleum); Treatment of Wood)
creosote-petroleum solution [correct]; creosote-petroleum [correct]
DEF: A solution of creosote and petroleum in selected proportions, generally 30 to 70% being petroleum.
OBS: Commonly used for treating crossties.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Traitement des bois)
créosote-huile minérale [proposition, nom féminin]