English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
groove polishing [correct]
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for a heart shape :... c) return the diamond to a supervisor :-for diamonds that have had the girdle applied during crossworking, send for grooving;-for diamonds with a lasered girdle, send for groove polishing...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
polissage d'entaille [proposition, nom masculin]