English (Forestry Operations; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
span dog [correct]; drag shackle [correct]; span shackle [correct]; crotch grabs [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A pair of sharp claws connected by chain or iron bar to a single ring. Used to grapple timber.
OBS: Another version of the "span dog" may be found under the form of one continuous chain connected at each end to a pair of claws.
French (Exploitation forestière; Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
crochets de halage [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Proposé après entente avec M. P. E. Lacroix, archiviste de Parcs Canada à Québec.