English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unit of cloudiness [correct]
DEF: Portion of the skycover reported in tenths (North America, mostly) or in oktas.
CONT: Compared to satellite estimates, human observations overestimate cloudiness by about 0. 2-0. 0013ø tenths of cloud(where ø is the latitude in degrees), e. g. 0. 15 tenths at 40°. This is because cumuliform clouds are more common at lower latitudes. Note that apart from using ’okta’ units of cloudiness(i. e. eighths of the sky covered by cloud), we may express the fraction in ’tenths’. In other words, 4 oktas equals 5 tenths.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
unité de nébulosité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La nébulosité s'évalue en dixièmes de surface du ciel ou en octas (huitièmes de surface).