English (Atmospheric Physics)
Abraham’s tree [correct]
DEF: ... cloud formation ... composed of cirrus clouds fanning out in plumes from a central point.
CONT: "Abraham's tree" is the name given to a cloud form which consists of feather and plume like appendages of cirrus emanating from a point on the distant horizon. In mid latitudes, this form is most often seen on the western or southern horizon with the approach of a warm front or as cirrus blows out from the top of a distant thunderstorm cloud(cumulonimbus). Thus, from the observer's perspective, rain is not very far away.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
arbre d'Abraham [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom populaire donné à une forme de nuage cirrus radiatus [qui] consiste en un ensemble de longs rameaux venant d'un même point de l'horizon.