English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
de Toni-Fanconi syndrome [correct]; De Toni-Debré-Fanconi syndrome [correct]
DEF: A metabolic disorder affecting kidney transport, characterized by the failure of the kidney tubules to reabsorb water, phosphate, potassium, glucose, amino acids, and other substances.
OBS: When the disorder is accompanied by cystinosis, a deposition of cystine crystals, it is called Fanconi's syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de De Toni-Debré-Fanconi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Insuffisance rénale du tube proximal avec glycosurie, hyperphosphaturie, nanisme, aux causes multiples.