English (Phraseology; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
semble [correct, verbe]
OBS: L. Fr. It seems; it would appear. This expression is often used in the reports to preface a statement by the court upon a point of law which is not directly decided, when such statement is intended as an intimation of what the decision would be if the point were necessary to be passed upon.
OBS: L. Fr. : Law French
French (Phraséologie; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
il semble que [proposition]; il est probable que [proposition]; probablement
OBS: Semble : mot français usité dans les livres de droit ou recueils de jurisprudence pour montrer qu'une espèce n'est pas encore tranchée mais que la solution semble pouvoir être déduite.