English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
supervised classification [correct]
DEF: A computer-implemented process through which each measurement vector is assigned to a class according to a specified decision rule, where the possible classes have been defined based on representative training samples of known identity.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
classification dirigée [correct, nom féminin]; classification supervisée [à éviter, calque, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode déterministe destinée à obtenir des classes de pixels ou des catégories thématiques par un traitement interactif des données en fonction de la réalité de terrain.