English (Mineral Prospecting)
deposit appraisal [correct]
DEF: ... the steps undertaken to bring a delimited deposit to the stage of detailed knowledge required for a complete feasibility study that will fully justify and support a production decision and the large investment required.
OBS: It includes activities such as definition drilling for mineral resources conversion into ore reserves, comprehensive tests, and planning.
French (Prospection minière)
mise en valeur de gisements [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] travaux visant à acquérir une connaissance détaillée d'un gisement délimité, soit le forage de définition, les essais exhaustifs et la planification, afin de satisfaire aux exigences d'une étude de faisabilité complète qui justifiera pleinement et appuiera une décision d'amorcer l'aménagement et d'investir les sommes importantes nécessaires.