English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
decision to propose a person for appointment [correct]
CONT: The [Public Service] Commission's decision to appoint a person or to propose a person for appointment is final and is not subject to appeal or review except in accordance with this Act. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
décision portant proposition de nomination [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Toute décision de la Commission [de la fonction publique] portant nomination ou proposition de nomination est définitive et ne peut faire l'objet d'un appel ou d'une révision que conformément à la présente loi. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]