English (Business and Administrative Documents; Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
record of decision [correct]
CONT: Ministers consulted their cabinet colleagues regarding public problems through the vehicle of the Memorandum to Cabinet. ... After discussion in the appropriate (policy) committee (or more rarely committees) the Memorandum would be forwarded along with the committee’s recommendation, in the form of a Committee Report, for consideration by full cabinet. ... most Memoranda and Committee Reports ... got approval ... without further explicit discussion in full cabinet. However arrived at, cabinet’s decisions constituted government policy and were embodied in documents known as Records of Decision.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
rapport de décision [correct, nom masculin]; compte rendu de décision [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Document sur lequel on transcrit les décisions adoptées par le Cabinet.