English (School and School-Related Administration)
school committee
DEF: (Quebec) A committee of parents who assemble once a month to participate in the decision-making processes of school affairs; it is responsible for conveying pertinent information to other parents and advising school administrators on matters they deem important.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
comité d'école [correct]
DEF: (Québec) Comité formé d'un représentant des enseignants et de parents élus par une assemblée générale convoquée par le directeur d'école; le comité se réunit une fois par mois et est chargé d'informer et de consulter l'ensemble des parents afin de conseiller la direction de l'école.