English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Vocabulary)
mode of inquiry [correct]
CONT: Hammond(1978) compared the characteristics and constraints of various modes of inquiry involved in decision-making. His graphical summary helps to place the role of science in impact assessment in its proper socio-political context.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Vocabulaire général)
type d'approche [nom féminin]