English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
flat deck [correct]
CONT: The second innovation in the Severn bridge is to be found in the design of its deck. All the older bridges had a conventional flat deck stiffened longitudinally and laterally by girders, usually of truss design. Described as a "torsion box", the Severn bridge deck is more like a continuous aerofoil.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tablier plat [nom masculin]