English (Maneuvering of Ships; Maritime Organizations)
deck officer in charge of the deck watch [correct]
OBS: The deck of a ship.
OBS: deck officer in charge of the deck watch : Federal certification project(Marine certification Regulations Section 23) to become effective after 1996.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Organisations maritimes)
officier de pont responsable du quart à la passerelle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Sur la passerelle d'un navire.
OBS: officier de pont responsable du quart à la passerelle: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 23) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.