English (Floors and Ceilings)
Battleship linoleum [correct]; Battleship Linoleum [correct]; battleship linoleum [correct]
DEF: A extra-thick type of linoleum.
CONT: Patented in England in 1960, linoleum was manufactured by American floor companies and quickly became a favorite for kitchen and bathroom floors. It was so durable that it was used on US Naval battleships and was popularly dubbed Battleship Linoleum. This popularity continued until the 1960’s when more popular petroleum based products became prevalent in building.
CONT: From the 1870s to the 1960s... linoleum was the most widespread manufactured floor covering in existence... It even surfaced on the high seas where the navies of Great Britain, Germany, and the United States found it to be an excellent non-slip, non-splintering, water-proof deck covering. Its thickness earned it the name "Battleship Linoleum, "and its plain-colored versions of "battleship" grey and brown appeared everywhere, especially in post-offices and other government buildings.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
linoléum du type utilisé jadis sur les navires de guerre [proposition, nom masculin]; linoléum du type utilisé jadis sur les cuirassés [proposition, nom masculin]; linoléum du type «Battleship» [proposition, nom masculin]