English (Dams and Causeways)
flat-slab dam [correct]; flat slab dam [correct]; flat-slab deck dam [correct]; flat-slab buttress dam [correct]; flat slab and buttress dam [correct]; flat-deck dam [correct]; flat-deck buttress dam [correct]; slab and buttress dam [correct]; deck dam [correct, États-Unis]; Ambursen dam [correct, États-Unis]; Ambursen slab and buttress dam [correct]
DEF: A buttress type in which the upstream face is a relatively thin flat slab of pronounced slope from the vertical and supported at intervals by buttresses. The slab is usually of reinforced concrete. Also known as deck dams and Ambursen dams after the name of an early developer.
OBS: Flat slab dam : (Classed in World Register as Type B).
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage à dalles planes [correct, nom masculin]; barrage à contreforts à dalle plane [correct, nom masculin]; barrage à contreforts et dalle plane [correct, nom masculin]; barrage à bouchure en dalle plane [correct, nom masculin]; barrage à contreforts minces [correct, nom masculin]; barrage du type Ambursen [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Barrage à contreforts et dalle plane. La dalle amont est généralement en béton armé.